All about blue swallow bird
Blue swallow bird (Hirundo atrocaerulea) is a tiny passerine bird in the ingest household. Swallows are somewhat comparable in practices and also appearance to various other aerialinsectivores, such as the relevant martins and also the unrelated swifts (order Apodiformes). It breeds in southern Africa, wintering more north in Uganda andKenya.
This blue swallow bird breeds in montane meadow, preferring high rains, undulating areas. In winter months it favors open meadow, with shrubs and also trees. The nest is typically attached to the roof covering or side of an opening in the ground.
This varieties is a small ingest at 18– 25 centimeters. The adult birds have an extremely lustrous dark metallic steel-blue appearance with long tail banners, which are particularly visible in males. Youthful blue swallows start life a brownish-grey, getting their blue colour as they mature.
Dangers to blue swallow bird
This blue swallow bird is identified as At risk as a result of destruction of its environment at both its reproduction and wintering websites. The present population is estimated at 1,500-4,000 as well as reducing
Size of blue swallow bird
Male wingspan: 103.5– 119.5 mm (2).
Female wingspan: 101– 111 mm (2).
Male tail size: 92.6– 155.2 mm (2).
Women tail size: 60– 81 mm (2).
Male weight: 13.1– 15.8 g (2) (3).
Female weight: 12.5– 14 g.
The blue swallow bird moves seasonally within the African continent, breeding in South Africa, west Swaziland, Zimbabwe, Malawi, northeast Zambia, southwestern Tanzania, west Mozambique as well as southeast Democratic Republic of Congo, as well as wintering in northeast Democratic Republic of Congo, southern Uganda and west Kenya(7). In 2002 there were approximated to be around 1,500 pairs remaining.
This intra-African migratory varieties is endangered by destruction and also deterioration of its meadow as well as marsh environments on both its reproduction grounds as well as its non-breeding grounds. The damage of all-natural environment has been discovered to have caused a rapid reduction of its already little population, which is predicted to proceed in the future unless immediate conservation activity is taken throughout its entire distribution array. The varieties is consequently categorized as Prone.
Recognition of blue swallow bird.
18-25 cm. Little ingest with long external tail plumes. Shows up all-black, yet in sunlight is deep, metal blue. Women as well as juvenile have much shorter external tail feathers. Comparable spp. Black SawwingPsalidoprocne holomelas is matt black, not rainbowlike, with shorter, much less deeply forked tail. Voice A chip orchip-chip get in touch with call and musical bee-bee-bee-bee in flight display. Hints Conveniently located at higher elevations over grasslands on Nyika and Viphya Plateau (Malawi), in Vumba and also Chimanimani areas (Zimbabwe), south-eastern Tanzania and also over seasonally swamped grasslands in Sango Bay (Uganda).